Webinar: Amendments To The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

03 May 2021

Ref No: 030521 (2)
UEN: S97SS0046G

Invitation to ASPRI x IMDA Webinar:
Knowing and Innovating with the Enhanced PDPA

With more and more work processes being digitised, more employees are relying on technology and digital tools to efficiently carry out tasks at the workplace. This includes the sharing of personal data, both intentionally or unintentionally. As you may or may not be aware, there have been amendments to the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).

In support of the Privacy Awareness Week 2021 and to help you stay updated on the amendments to the PDPA, ASPRI has worked with Infocomm Media Development Authority (IMDA) to organise a webinar titled, “Knowing & Innovating with the Enhanced PDPA”. The webinar will touch on how businesses can leverage on the enhanced provisions to speed up recovery and innovate in the data-fueled environment.

The webinar will also cover IMDA’s Data Protection Trustmark (DPTM) certification, and how it can help your organisation strengthen consumer and regulator trust and increase your competitive advantage in the digital economy.

Business Owners, Data Protection Officers (DPO) and any personnel handling personal data are encouraged to attend to understand the amendments made to the PDPA and how it relates to organisations handling personal data.

Webinar Details
Date: 28 May 2021 (Fri)
Time: 10:00am to 11:00am
Platform: Zoom Webinar

To register for the webinar, please click here.

Rajah and Tann Singapore LLP is a full service law firm in Singapore. Due to their experience and track record in data protection matters, they have been appointed by IMDA to support the industry engagement efforts in raising awareness and promoting compliance of the PDPA.

Our Warmest Regards,

ASPRI Secretariat
admin@aspri.com.sg